Privacy Policy

 
Bundaberg 4WD Club Inc.
 

Privacy Policy

 

 

We value your privacy and at Bundaberg 4WD Club Inc. we understand the importance of maintaining privacy and confidentiality.  We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

 

Collection of your personal data

Generally we collect personal information directly from you, by phone or via our web site.  The nature of the personal information collected and maintained by us generally comprises information such as your name, address, and contact details (telephone, email address).

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of establishing and maintaining our data records and to service our relationship with you.  We may use your personal information to facilitate these purposes and related purposes such as:

         Internal administration;   and

         to assist us to identify and inform you of activities conducted by us or other members that may be of interest to you.

 

Our duty of confidentiality, Your Consent

We will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information except in the extent:

         Indicated by you at the time you supplied the information to us

         Expressly permitted under an agreement with you

         Required for performance by us of our activities for you

         Required under compulsory law or provided in cooperation with any government authority or

         Where it is already publicly available or it is disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit identification of information relating to you.

 

Access to and security of your personal information

We undertake not to sell, rent or trade your personal information to any individual or entity.  Your personal information may be shared among other four wheel drive clubs and four wheel drive associations or entities that we are associated with unless you tell us otherwise in writing.  However, Bundaberg 4WD Club Inc. information such as meeting times, places, club member contact details will be displayed on information flyers and promotional websites.  We aim to keep this information up to date subject to you providing updated information to the secretary or other committee member of the Bundaberg 4WD Club Inc.

 

Quality of your personal information

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that information held is accurate and update our records at the earliest opportunity following notification of any errors or changes.

 

Bundaberg 4WD Club Inc.

 

Comments